Representative Trial Verdicts

Yapchulay v. Kohl's Department Store

U.S. District Court/Eastern District

Represented a major retailer in a claim by a dentist for severe injuries caused when he slipped and fell on their premises.

 

Terry Rosenzweig v. Plainview Old Bethpage Central School District

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Suffolk

Represented a landowner in a personal injury action wherein plaintiff alleged negligence against landowner resulting in plaintiff slipping and falling.

 

Michelle Cohen Schlecter v. Pierce Country Day School

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Nassau

Represented a landowner in a severe motor vehicle accident in a claim of negligent design of the roadway leading into their premises.

 

Katherine Crawford v. Kiddie Academy International

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Suffolk

Represented a daycare center in a negligent supervision case.

 

Laura Ruiz v. Town of Brookhaven

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Suffolk

Represented a landowner in a personal injury action wherein plaintiff alleged negligence against landowner resulting in plaintiff slipping and falling.

 

Francine Farber v. Powerhouse Gym

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Nassau

Represented an athletic studio in a defective equipment claim.

 

Mohammed Farid v. Parikh

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Kings

Represented building owner in a negligent security claim resulting in an assault.

 

Robert Greenfield v. Goshen

City Court of Middletown

Represented Goshen Historic Track in a claim by a trainer for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of the track.

 

Brian Wills v. CF Bar & Grill, Inc.

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Queens

Represented a bar owner in a negligence case resulting in injuries caused by a bar fight.

 

Iaboni v. Karmax

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Suffolk

Represented a summer camp in a negligent supervision case.

 

Pickart v. Brookhaven County Day School

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Suffolk

Portante v. Mehofit Athletic Club

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Westchester

Galda Rochleder v. All Metro

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Queens

Neil Ross v. Jefferson Valley Racquet Club

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Suffolk

Leczner v. Sanford Horse Farm

Supreme Court of the State of New York/

Petretti, Cynthia v. Jefferson Valley

Supreme Court of the State of New York/

Erica Behar v. The Wooden Shoe Nursery

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Nassau

Ian Borg v. Pierce Country Day School

Supreme Court of the State of New York/

Christopher Tricarico v. PAL

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Nassau

Robert Weiner v. Children's Choice Childcare

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Suffolk

Sharlene Smalls v. Woodside Boys and Girls Variety Club

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Queens

Angela Stewart v. Aldi

Supreme Court of the State of New York/

Bree Catalano v. United Soccer

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Suffolk

Ronald Payne v. City of New Rochelle

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Westchester

Cayla Lelonek v. Young Peoples Day Camp

Supreme Court of the State of New York/County of Nassau

 

Ray Desmond v. Northport East Northport Union Free School District

Supreme Court of the State of New York/ County of Nassau

 

Joellen Revella v. Kohl's Department Store

United States District Court Southern District of New York

Defamation case Damages only awarded $7,000.00